2018 RED BUD NATIONAL | 250 OVERALL QUALIFYING TIMES

Shane McElrath was the fastest qualifier in Red Bud. 

The seventh round of the 2018 Lucas Oil Pro Motocross series is hosted at the Red Bud track in Michigan. In 250 qualifying, the track was much faster and smoother in the first session than the second. This smooth track lead to faster lap times as the track broke down fast. It was the KTM TLD rider of Shane McElrath who took the 250 class pole in Red Bud with a 2:05.135 lap time which was almost a full second faster than Chase Sexton who had the second quickest time.

250 FASTEST QUALIFIERS | RED BUD

  1. Shane McElrath (KTM)–2:05.135
  2. Chase Sexton (Hon)–2:06.012
  3. Justin Cooper (Yam)–2:06.035
  4. Austin Forker (Kaw)–2:06.125
  5. Joey Savatgy (Kaw)–2:06.674
  6. Michael Mosiman (Hus)–2:06.771
  7. Sean Cantrell (KTM)–2:06.930
  8. Alex Martin (KTM)–2:07.-46
  9. Dylan Ferrandis (Yam)–2:07.332
  10. Colt Nichols (Yam)–2:07.526
  11. Aaron Plessinger (Yam)–2:07.576
  12. Jordan Bailey (Hus)–2:07.852
  13. RJ Hampshire (Hon)–2:07.955
  14. Garrett Marchbanks (Kaw)–2:08.166
  15. Jordan Smith (KTM)–2:08.519
  16. Hayden Mellross (Yam)–2:08.871
  17. Mitchell Harrison (Hus)–2:09.719
  18. Challenge Tennant (Yam)–2:10.377
  19. Ryan Sipes (Hus)–2:10.935
  20. James DeCotis (Suz)–2:10.949
  21. James Weeks (Yam)–2:10.994
  22. Dakota Alix (KTM)–2:11.185
  23. Cameron Mcadoo (Hon)–2:11.695
  24. Gage Schehr (KTM)–2:12.269
  25. Tyler Lowe (KTM)–2:12.875
  26. Austin Root (Hus)–2:13.072
  27. Deegan Vonlossberg (Yam)–2:14.040
  28. McCoy Brough (Hon)–2:14.260
  29. Carson Brown (Hon)–2:14.268
  30. Jeffrey Walker (Hon)–2:14.527
  31. Kevin Moranz (KTM)–2:14.628
  32. Ramyller Alves (Yam)–2:14.738
  33. Cody Vanbuskirk (KTM)–2:15.060
  34. Tj Albright (KTM)–2:15.468
  35. Nicholas Tomasunas (Yam)–2:15.878
  36. Vand Martin (Hon)–2:16.423
    TOP 36 RIDERS QUALIFY
  37. Tyler Rosa (Yam)–2:16.784
  38. Carter Stephenson (Kaw)–2:16.842
  39. Joshua Prior (Yam)–2:17.095
  40. Jason McConnell (Yam)–2:17.156
  41. Chase Felong (Yam)–2:17.233
  42. Austin Wagner (Hon)–2:18.285
  43. Matthew Klann (Hon)–2:18.793
  44. Jamison DuClos (Yam)–2:18.918
  45. Broc Peterson (Hon)–2:18.934
  46. Stephen Czarnota (KTM)–2:18.984
  47. Brandon Dickson (Hon)–2:19.182
  48. Luis Duran (KTM)–2:19.269
  49. Michael Hand (Yam)–2:19.402
  50. Jarett Pesci (Yam)–2:19.534
  51. Drake Sizemore (Kaw)–2:19.541
  52. DJ Christie (KTM)–2:19.968
  53. Kein Henzler (KTM)–2:20.818
  54. Tyler McCoy (Yam)–2:20.864
  55. Adrian Galamba (Kaw)–2:21.191
  56. Hunter Braun (Hon)–2:21.303
  57. Jorge Rubalcava (Hon)–2:21.630
  58. James Barry (Yam)–2:21.881
  59. Denver Rigsby (KTM)–2:21.964
  60. Derek Fratz-Orr (KTM)–2.22.007
  61. Jacob Rose (Kaw)–2:22.337
  62. Parker Smith (Kaw)–2:22.645
  63. Jason Astudillo (KTM)–2:22.678
  64. Mason Wharton (Kaw)–2:23.896
  65. Aaron Leininger (Hon)–2:24.135
  66. Kyle Dillin (KTM)–2:24.161
  67. Zac Maley (Yam)–2:24.641
  68. TOny Usko (Kaw)–2:25.063
  69. Brady Neys (KTM)–2:25.142
  70. Joshua Berchem (KTM)–2:25.222
  71. Garrett Smith (Hon)–2:26.201
  72. Travis Hardcastle (Kaw)–2:26.287
  73. Riley Kroone (Yam)–2:26.531
  74. Brandon Hugney (Hon)–2:27.022
  75. Chirs Moore (KTM)–2:27.093
  76. John Weaver (Yam)–2:27.494
  77. Joshua Leininger (Hon)–2:28.026
  78. Dennis Ponton III (Hon)–2:28.043
  79. Kyle Hopkins (KTM)–2:28.324
  80. Joey DeNeen (KTM)–2:28.421
  81. Garret Loppolo (Yam)–2:28.427
  82. Mason Persha (KTM)–2:28.685
  83. Taylor Strauss (KTM)–2:28.933
  84. Austin Brooks (Kaw)–2:31.745
  85. Ryan Lechien (KTM)–2:32.356
  86. Cale Kuchnicki (KTM)–2:33.453

2018 RED BUD NATIONAL | FULL COVERAGE

You might also like