RED BUD MOTOCROSS DES NATION IS SIX DAYS AWAY: WHO’S WHO?

The 2018 Motocross des Nations will be held in the United States at the Red Bud track in Michigan on October 6-7, 2018. If you are going to attend expect some rain—after all, it is Michigan in the Fall.

Martin Barr (left) is the only original rider on Team Ireland who will be at Red Bud this coming weekend. Stuart Edmonds and Graeme Irwin got injured after the team was announced.

European countries are used to having the MXDN held on the continent, so many of them were not able to afford to send their teams to the USA (now they know how Team USA feels every year)—most notably Team Denmark (which is a shame because Thomas Kjer Olson finished third in this year’s 250 World Championship). Other countries that have attended before or currently host MXGP rounds, but will not come to Red Bud included Turkey, Indonesia, Latvia, Bulgaria, Finland, Poland, Iran, Israel, Lithuania, Norway, Morocco, Greece, Russia, Slovenia, San Marino, Mongolia, Luxembourg and Hungary. Click to see the 2017 MXDN teams.

Also of note, American riders will be represented on Team USA (Tomac, Plessinger, Barcia), Team Guam (Scharer, Williams, Lipanovich) and Team Puerto Rico (Pastrana, Sipes, Windham). Below is a list of teams that have officially entered the 2018 MXDN.

USA:
USAFLAG
Eli Tomac
Aaron Plessinger
Justin Barcia

ARGENTINA:

Joaquin Poli (Injured)
Julian Seibel
Juan Pablo Luzzardi

AUSTRIA:
AUSTRIAFLAG

Lukas Neurauter
Michael Sandner (injured—might be replaced)
Pascal Rauchenecker

AUSTRALIA:
AUSTRALIAFLAG
Kirk Gibbs
Hunter Lawrence
Mitch Evans

BELGIUM:
BELGIUMFLAG

Clement Desalle
Jago Geerts
Jeremy Van Horebeek

BRAZIL:
BRAZILFLAG
Gustavo De Souza
Enzo Lopes
Fabio Santos

CANADA:

Colton Facciotti
Tyler Medglia (Replacing the injured Kaven Benoit)
Jess Pettis

CHILE:

Nicolas Aravena
Javier Vasquez
Manuel Pavez

CZECH REPUBLIC:
CZECHREPFLAG
Vaclav Kovar
Martin Michek
Martin Krc

ESTONIA:
ESTONIAFLAG
Tanel Leok
Hardi Roosiorg
Harri Kullas

FRANCE:
FRANCEFLAG

Gautier Paulin
Dylan Ferrandis
Jordi Tixier (Replacing injured Romain Febvre)

GERMANY:
GERMANYFLAG300
Ken Roczen
Henry Jacobi
Max Nagl

GREAT BRITAIN:
UKFLAG
Tommy Searle
Max Anstie
Ben Watson

GUAM:

Brandon Scharer
Cody Williams
Sean Lipanovich (injured)

HOLLAND:
HOLLANDFLAG
Jeffrey Herlings
Calvin Vlaanderen
Glenn Coldenhoff

ICELAND:
FlagIceland.svg

Einar Sigurdsson
Andri Gudmundsson
Ingvi Bjorn Birgisson

IRELAND:
IRELANDFLAG

Gary Gibson (replacing the injured Graeme Irwin)
Martin Barr
Richard Bird (replacing injured Stuart Edmonds)

ITALY:
ITALYFLAG

Antonio Cairoli
Alessandro Lupino
Michele Cervellin

JAPAN:
JAPANFLAG3
Toshiki Tomita
Taiki Koga
Haruki Yokoyama

MEXICO:

Tre Fierro
Felix Lopez
Julio Cesar Zambrano

NEW ZEALAND:
NEWZEALANDFLAG

Cody Cooper
Hamish Harwood (replacing injured Dylan Walsh)
Rhys Carter

PHILIPPINES:

Kenneth San Andres
Mark Reggie Flores
Carlo Rodriquez

PORTUGAL:
portugalFLAG300
Rui Goncalves
Dioga Graca
Paulo Alberto

PUERTO RICO:
PUERTORICOFLAG

Travis Pastrana
Ryan Sipes
Kevin Windham

QUATEMALA

Jose Fernandez
Pablo Barrientos
Jorge Gonzalez

SOUTH AFRICA:
SOUTHAFRICAFLAG
Michael Docherty
Bradley Lionnett
Caleb Trennant

SPAIN:
SPAINFLAG

Jose Butron
Jorge Prado
Carlos Campano

SWEDEN:
SWEDENFLAG300
Filip Bengtsson
Alvin Ostlund
Anton Gole

SWITZERLAND:

Valentin Guillod (might need to be replaced)
Jeremy Seewer
Killian Auberson (replacing injured Arnaud Tonus)

UKRAINE:
UKRAINEFLAG
Volodymyr Tarasov
Dmytro Chernov
Dymtro Asmanov

VENEZUELA:
VENZEZUELAflag
Lorenzo Locurcio
Anthony Rodriguez
Carlos Badiali

You might also like