2018 MXDN RED BUD | OVERALL RACE RESULTS

Team USA has the support of their fans lining the fences in Red Bud. 

The 2018 Motocross des Nations in Michigan was held at the famous Red Bud track. Fans gathered from around the world to see the best riders in the world race together. Most people have been talking about the battle between American Eli Tomac and Jeffrey Herlings of the Netherlands. Although when Herlings raced last year in America on Tomac’s home turf at the 2017 Ironman National, Herlings cleaned house. Although this race isn’t about a battle between two riders, it is against countries. These three-rider teams are representing their country for the honor of being the best in the world.

Team France came to Red Bud with a four-year winning streak. Team USA hasn’t won since 2011. Although odds were in Team USA’s favor as we have never lost the MXDN’s when it has been on American soil. We hoped that would stay true for 2018.

2018 MOTOCROSS DES NATIONS | FULL COVERAGE

OVERALL MOTOCROSS DES NATIONS RESULTS BY COUNTRY

Team France wins their fifth Motocross des Nations in a row.

Pos Country Points Name
1 France 35  
2 Race 1 PAULIN, Gautier
3 Race 3 PAULIN, Gautier
7 Race 1 FERRANDIS, Dylan
8 Race 2 FERRANDIS, Dylan
15 Race 3 TIXIER, Jordi
32   Race 2 TIXIER, Jordi
2 Italy 37 
4 Race 3 CAIROLI, Antonio
5 Race 3 LUPINO, Alessandro
6 Race 1 CAIROLI, Antonio
10 Race 1 CERVELLIN, Michele
12 Race 2 LUPINO, Alessandro
14   Race 2 CERVELLIN, Michele
3 The Netherlands 41  
1 Race 3 COLDENHOFF, Glenn
1 Race 2 COLDENHOFF, Glenn
1 Race 1 HERLINGS, Jeffrey
2 Race 3 HERLINGS, Jeffrey
36 Race 1 VLAANDEREN, Calvin
4 Australia 48  
2 Race 2 LAWRENCE, Hunter
8 Race 1 LAWRENCE, Hunter
10 Race 2 EVANS, Mitchell
14 Race 3 EVANS, Mitchell
14 Race 1 GIBBS, Kirk
33   Race 3 GIBBS, Kirk
5 Great Britain 48  
4 Race 2 WATSON, Ben
6 Race 3 ANSTIE, Max
10 Race 3 SEARLE, Tommy
13 Race 2 ANSTIE, Max
15 Race 1 WATSON, Ben
34   Race 1 SEARLE, Tommy
6 USA 49  
4 Race 1 TOMAC, Eli
7 Race 3 TOMAC, Eli
9 Race 2 BARCIA, Justin
13 Race 3 BARCIA, Justin
16 Race 2 PLESSINGER, Aaron
18   Race 1 PLESSINGER, Aaron
7 Belgium 53 
5 Race 1 DESALLE, Clement
6 Race 2 VAN HOREBEEK, Jeremy
11 Race 3 VAN HOREBEEK, Jeremy
13 Race 1 GEERTS, Jago
18 Race 2 GEERTS, Jago
27   Race 3 DESALLE, Clement
8 Spain 63  
3 Race 2 PRADO, Jorge
3 Race 1 PRADO, Jorge
17 Race 1 BUTRON, Jose
18 Race 3 BUTRON, Jose
22 Race 3 CAMPANO, Carlos
22   Race 2 CAMPANO, Carlos
9 Estonia 71 
7 Race 2 KULLAS, Harri
12 Race 3 KULLAS, Harri
12 Race 1 LEOK, Tanel
19 Race 3 LEOK, Tanel
21 Race 2 ROOSIORG, Hardi
24   Race 1 ROOSIORG, Hardi
10 Germany 78  
8 Race 3 NAGL, Maximilian
9 Race 3 ROCZEN, Ken
11 Race 2 NAGL, Maximilian
25 Race 2 JACOBI, Henry
25 Race 1 ROCZEN, Ken
37   Race 1 JACOBI, Henry
11 Canada 99  
9 Race 1 FACCIOTTI, Colton
20 Race 2 PETTIS, Jess
21 Race 1 PETTIS, Jess
23 Race 3 MEDAGLIA, Tyler
26 Race 3 FACCIOTTI, Colton
34   Race 2 MEDAGLIA, Tyler
12 Sweden 106  
17 Race 3 GOLE, Anton
20 Race 3 BENGTSSON, Filip
22 Race 1 ÖSTLUND, Alvin
23 Race 2 GOLE, Anton
24 Race 2 ÖSTLUND, Alvin
39   Race 1 BENGTSSON, Filip
13 Austria 108 
15 Race 2 RAUCHENECKER, Pascal
19 Race 1 EDELBACHER, Roland
21 Race 3 RAUCHENECKER, Pascal
25 Race 3 EDELBACHER, Roland
28 Race 1 STAUFFER, Marcel
30   Race 2 STAUFFER, Marcel
14 Ireland 127  
16 Race 1 BARR, Martin
17 Race 2 BARR, Martin
30 Race 3 GIBSON, Gary
31 Race 3 BIRD, Richard
33 Race 1 GIBSON, Gary
35   Race 2 BIRD, Richard
15 Venezuela 129 
16 Race 3 LOCURCIO, Lorenzo
19 Race 2 RODRIGUEZ, Anthony
26 Race 1 RODRIGUEZ, Anthony
33 Race 2 LOCURCIO, Lorenzo
35 Race 1 BADIALI, Carlos
37   Race 3 BADIALI, Carlos
16 Czech Republic 130  
20 Race 1 KOVAR, Vaclav
26 Race 2 MICHEK, Martin
27 Race 2 KRC, Martin
28 Race 3 KOVAR, Vaclav
29 Race 1 KRC, Martin
38   Race 3 MICHEK, Martin
17 Brazil 137 
23 Race 1 LOPES, Enzo
24 Race 3 DE SOUZA, Gustavo
28 Race 2 SANTOS, Fabio
31 Race 2 LOPES, Enzo
31 Race 1 DE SOUZA, Gustavo
36   Race 3 SANTOS, Fabio
18 New Zealand 144 
11 Race 1 COOPER, Cody
29 Race 2 HARWOOD, Hamish
32 Race 3 COOPER, Cody
35 Race 3 CARTER, Rhys
37 Race 2 CARTER, Rhys
38   Race 1 HARWOOD, Hamish
19 Puerto Rico 175  
30 Race 1 SIPES, Ryan
32 Race 1 WINDHAM, Kevin
36 Race 2 SIPES, Ryan
38 Race 2 PASTRANA, Travis
39 Race 3 PASTRANA, Travis
40   Race 3 WINDHAM, Kevin
20 Switzerland 95 
5 Race 2 SEEWER, Jeremy
27 Race 1 GUILLOD, Valentin
29 Race 3 GUILLOD, Valentin
34 Race 3 SEEWER, Jeremy

 

RACE 3 RESULTS | OPEN + MXGP

Glenn Coldenhoff had a perfect day by winning both his motos.

Pos Rider Nat. Best lap
1 Coldenhoff, Glenn NED 02:05.4
2 Herlings, Jeffrey NED 02:05.3
3 Paulin, Gautier FRA 02:08.7
4 Cairoli, Antonio ITA 02:07.7
5 Lupino, Alessandro ITA 02:08.4
6 Anstie, Max GBR 02:08.1
7 Tomac, Eli USA 02:07.3
8 Nagl, Maximilian GER 02:07.3
9 Roczen, Ken GER 02:09.6
10 Searle, Tommy GBR 02:10.8
11 Van Horebeek, Jeremy BEL 02:10.8
12 Kullas, Harri EST 02:09.6
13 Barcia, Justin USA 02:10.6
14 Evans, Mitchell AUS 02:09.5
15 Tixier, Jordi FRA 02:12.0
16 Locurcio, Lorenzo VEN 02:13.5
17 Gole, Anton SWE 02:14.5
18 Butron, Jose ESP 02:14.6
19 Leok, Tanel EST 02:14.4
20 Bengtsson, Filip SWE 02:15.7
21 Rauchenecker, Pascal AUT 02:15.3
22 Campano, Carlos ESP 02:14.9
23 Medaglia, Tyler CAN 02:15.5
24 de Souza, Gustavo BRA 02:16.2
25 Edelbacher, Roland AUT 02:17.7
26 Facciotti, Colton CAN 02:17.3
27 Desalle, Clement BEL 02:13.2
28 Kovar, Vaclav CZE 02:16.4
29 Guillod, Valentin SUI 02:15.6
30 Gibson, Gary IRL 02:17.9
31 Bird, Richard IRL 02:21.7
32 Cooper, Cody NZL 02:17.4
33 Gibbs, Kirk AUS 02:16.3
34 Seewer, Jeremy SUI 02:11.1
35 Carter, Rhys NZL 02:31.8
36 Santos, Fabio BRA 02:17.0
37 Badiali, Carlos VEN 02:20.0
38 Michek, Martin CZE 02:23.4
39 Pastrana, Travis PUR 00:00.0
40 Windham, Kevin PUR 00:00.0

 

RACE 2 RESULTS | OPEN + MX2

Glenn Coldenhoff MXoN_ Red Bud_ USAGlen Coldenhoff was the winner of race 2. 

Pos Rider Nat. Bike Best
1 Coldenhoff, Glenn NED KTM 02:06.7
2 Lawrence, Hunter AUS Honda 02:08.8
3 Prado, Jorge ESP KTM 02:08.7
4 Watson, Ben GBR Yamaha 02:08.7
5 Seewer, Jeremy SUI Yamaha 02:08.3
6 Van Horebeek, Jeremy BEL Yamaha 02:09.3
7 Kullas, Harri EST Husqvarna 02:08.8
8 Ferrandis, Dylan FRA Yamaha 02:09.5
9 Barcia, Justin USA Yamaha 02:10.5
10 Evans, Mitchell AUS KTM 02:09.7
11 Nagl, Maximilian GER TM 02:09.1
12 Lupino, Alessandro ITA Kawasaki 02:12.5
13 Anstie, Max GBR Husqvarna 02:08.6
14 Cervellin, Michele ITA Yamaha 02:14.1
15 Rauchenecker, Pascal AUT Husqvarna 02:13.9
16 Plessinger, Aaron USA Yamaha 02:12.4
17 Barr, Martin IRL Husqvarna 02:14.0
18 Geerts, Jago BEL Yamaha 02:12.6
19 Rodriguez, Anthony VEN Yamaha 02:13.7
20 Pettis, Jess CAN Yamaha 02:14.2
21 Roosiorg, Hardi EST KTM 02:14.5
22 Campano, Carlos ESP Yamaha 02:14.1
23 Gole, Anton SWE Yamaha 02:14.7
24 Östlund, Alvin SWE Yamaha 02:15.1
25 Jacobi, Henry GER Husqvarna 02:15.0
26 Michek, Martin CZE KTM 02:15.9
27 Krc, Martin CZE KTM 02:16.8
28 Santos, Fabio BRA Yamaha 02:17.3
29 Harwood, Hamish NZL KTM 02:15.8
30 Stauffer, Marcel AUT KTM 02:17.1
31 Lopes, Enzo BRA Suzuki 02:13.5
32 Tixier, Jordi FRA KTM 02:12.7
33 Locurcio, Lorenzo VEN Yamaha 02:14.4
34 Medaglia, Tyler CAN Kawasaki 02:10.3
35 Bird, Richard IRL KTM 02:21.8
36 Sipes, Ryan PUR Husqvarna 02:17.8
37 Carter, Rhys NZL Yamaha 02:41.0
38 Pastrana, Travis PUR Suzuki

RACE 1 RESULTS | MXGP + MX2

Jeffrey Herlings won the first race, although it was Team France who is in the lead after the first race.

Pos Rider Nation Time Best 
1 Herlings, Jeffrey NED 36:14.7 02:05.7
2 Paulin, Gautier FRA 36:40.2 02:06.2
3 Prado, Jorge ESP 36:46.2 02:06.6
4 Tomac, Eli USA 36:54.9 02:06.1
5 Desalle, Clement BEL 37:06.6 02:05.8
6 Cairoli, Antonio ITA 37:12.6 02:08.1
7 Ferrandis, Dylan FRA 37:14.8 02:07.8
8 Lawrence, Hunter AUS 37:17.8 02:08.6
9 Facciotti, Colton CAN 38:06.5 02:12.6
10 Cervellin, Michele ITA 38:09.1 02:12.3
11 Cooper, Cody NZL 38:10.7 02:10.9
12 Leok, Tanel EST 38:14.5 02:12.1
13 Geerts, Jago BEL 38:17.5 02:12.7
14 Gibbs, Kirk AUS 38:25.8 02:11.3
15 Watson, Ben GBR 38:28.0 02:11.5
16 Barr, Martin IRL 36:18.4 2:13.475
17 Butron, Jose ESP 36:19.7 02:13.2
18 Plessinger, Aaron USA 36:31.4 02:13.7
19 Edelbacher, Roland AUT 36:36.6 02:11.9
20 Kovar, Vaclav CZE 36:41.9 02:14.1
21 Pettis, Jess CAN 36:48.8 02:13.4
22 Östlund, Alvin SWE 36:59.6 02:14.5
23 Lopes, Enzo BRA 37:04.9 02:11.7
24 Roosiorg, Hardi EST 37:23.1 02:13.8
25 Roczen, Ken GER 37:36.8 02:12.2
26 Rodriguez, Anthony VEN 37:49.1 02:14.8
27 Guillod, Valentin SUI 38:02.9 02:07.4
28 Stauffer, Marcel AUT 38:25.4 02:15.8
29 Krc, Martin CZE 38:32.0 02:15.9
30 Sipes, Ryan PUR 36:43.3 2:17.281
31 de Souza, Gustavo BRA 37:00.4 02:13.8
32 Windham, Kevin PUR 37:32.9 02:21.3
33 Gibson, Gary IRL 37:36.5 02:15.9
34 Searle, Tommy GBR 30:14.9 2:07.206
35 Badiali, Carlos VEN 33:52.8 02:17.3
36 Vlaanderen, Calvin NED 20:00.3 2:11.796
37 Jacobi, Henry GER 15:48.7 2:11.969
38 Harwood, Hamish NZL 12:05.4 2:19.857
39 Bengtsson, Filip SWE
You might also like